William Sigfredo Blanco
Blanco, circa 1992
- Missing Since 04/30/1992
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/03/1962 (63)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, black shorts and black plastic watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Blanco has a tattoo of the letter W on his left arm. He was born in El Salvador.
Details of Disappearance
Blanco was last seen in Los Angeles, California on April 30, 1992. This was on the second day of the Los Angeles Riots, when thousands of people in the Los Angeles metropolitan area looted the city and committed numerous crimes including arson, assault and murder. 53 people were killed and over two thousand injured before the Marines and the National Guard were able to restore order. The riots lasted six days, but sporadic acts of violence continued for another several days, and the military didn't leave the city until May 27.
Blanco left his apartment on Country Club Drive near the Mid-City district with a group of friends to go looting, never returned home and has never been heard from again. He is from El Salvador and was a lawful permanent resident of the United States at the time he went missing. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2026; casefile added.