William Sky Weinischke
Weinischke, circa 1997
- Missing Since 11/01/1997
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/06/1978 (47)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a small hoop earring in his right ear. Clothing unknown, but he usually wears jeans, White t-shirts or button-down collared shirts, and sunglasses.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Weinischke has a scar on his left eyebrow. His right ear is pierced and the lobe has a large freckle on it. There is a metal pin surgically inserted in his left hip. He may go by his middle name, Sky, or use the middle name Scott. Weiniscke could be mistaken for Asian, Hispanic or Native American. His teeth were in good condition in 1997 and he did not have any fillings.
Details of Disappearance
Weinischke was last seen in Los Angeles, California on November 1, 1997. He had visited Mexicali, Mexico with friends and relatives and had also been in San Diego, California. He planned to return to San Diego; he had an appointment with the San Diego Department of Motor Vehicles to get his California driver's license.
The appointment was scheduled for sometime around November 5 or November 7. Weinischke never kept the appointment and has never been heard from again. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear. Tennessee police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Lawrence County, Tennessee Sheriff's Department 931-762-3626
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2009; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.