William Stanley Thorpe

Thorpe, circa 2022; Thorpe in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared

  • Missing Since 09/01/2022
  • Missing From Bryce Canyon National Park, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A turquoise t-shirt with the image of an 808 highway sign on the front, khaki or light-colored pants, a dark-colored belt and a tan baseball cap. A photo of Thorpe in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Thorpe's nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

Thorpe was last seen getting off the park shuttle at Bryce Point in Bryce Canyon National Park in Garfield County, Utah at 3:00 p.m. on September 1, 2022. He left his motor home behind at the park and has never been heard from again. An extensive search turned up no indication of Thorpe's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Garfield County Sheriff’s Office 435-676-2678

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2026; casefile added.