William Terry Raulerson

Raulerson, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 08/03/2003
  • Missing From Baker County, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/06/1961 (64)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 210 - 230 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Nissan Pathfinder (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Raulerson goes by his middle name, Terry. He has a beard and mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Raulerson was seen at 6:00 p.m. by his co-workers when they returned from their iron-workers job. They had been working on a football stadium in Gainesville, Florida. At 6:15 p.m., Raulerson spoke to his wife and mother and said he was going to help a friend who was having problems with his truck.

Raulerson left driving his wife's blue Nissan Pathfinder and has never been seen again. The car was found abandoned on August 5, at the gate to a hunting club in north Georgia on Georgia Highway 121, between the towns of St. George and Macclenny. There was no sign of Raulerson at the scene.

He had a habit of parking his car and riding with someone else into the hunting club. Witnesses reported seeing the Pathfinder at the gate at 9:00 p.m. on August 4.

Raulerson was reported missing after his wife and family came home from a trip and found that he was not at his residence. A large search was launched for him in the area around the hunting club gate, involving tracker dogs, police, numerous volunteers, and helicopters.

Nothing was located that might give a clue as to Raulerson's whereabouts. Police changed the focus of their investigation from a missing person to a criminal investigation.

In October 2002, police went to the home of James Richard Cromwell to arrest him on charges of growing marijuana. He drove away from them and was eventually stopped, where he made a statement in which he mentioned Raulerson's name. He did not implicate himself in any crime.

Cromwell committed suicide shortly thereafter. Police are uncertain what, if anything, he had to do with Raulerson's disappearance.

Raulerson remains missing and his case is unsolved. He resided in Macclenny, Florida at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Baker County Sheriff's Office 904-259-2861
  • Charlton County Sheriff's Office 912-496-7321

. .