William Thomas McKay
McKay, circa 1993
- Missing Since 01/23/1993
- Missing From Santa Clara, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/03/1939 (86)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 220 pounds
- Medical Conditions McKay may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. McKay's nickname is Bill. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
McKay was last seen in Santa Clara, California on January 23, 1993. He has never been heard from again. His housemate reported him missing.
McKay's car was found by police at Vista Point in Marin County, California, at the north end of the Golden Gate Bridge, after his disappearance. Inside was a note indicating he was despondent and unable to cope with his life. He owned a development business which was having problems and losing money.
McKay's daughter was suffering from cancer in 1993 and had an operation around the time of his disappearance. He did not go to the hospital to support her during her surgery, which is uncharacteristic of him.
Investigators believe McKay may have jumped off the Golden Gate Bridge, but his body has not been recovered and it is possible he simply chose to move elsewhere and start a new life. He has a bachelor's degree from Santa Clara University and a law degree from Lincoln University. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Clara Police Department 408-615-4700
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2008; details of disappearance updated.