William Thomas Purcell III

Purcell, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/13/2003
  • Missing From Wilmington, Delaware
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/18/1964 (61)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Purcell has a receding hairline and his hair was cut very short at the time of his disappearance. He has a gunshot wound scar on his right leg, a tattoo of a skull and a snake on his right bicep and a tattoo of a Harley-Davidson wings symbol on his left bicep.

Details of Disappearance

Purcell was last seen in Wilmington, Delaware on October 13, 2003. Three witnesses saw him jump from the Delaware Memorial Bridge. He is presumed to have drowned, but his body was never located.

Investigating Agency

  • Delaware River and Bay Authority Police 302-571-6398

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2010; casefile added.