William Thomas Ukiah Duncan

Duncan, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 05/27/2012
  • Missing From Anaconda, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/05/1975 (50)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Duncan may use the names William Ukia Duncan and/or William W. Duncan. His nickname is Will.

Details of Disappearance

Duncan was last seen near Dry Creek in Anaconda, Montana on May 27, 2012. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on June 19. By then, his truck had been abandoned on Dry Creek Road for at least three weeks. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.

Duncan lived on east Seventh Street in Billings, Montana at the time of his disappearance; he'd moved to Billings from Anaconda several years before he was last seen. He's described as a survivalist who could live in the wilderness for extended time periods.

It's not uncharacteristic of Duncan to go into the mountains for months at a time, but he always notified his loved ones first. He didn't leave a note saying where he was going, and he hasn't answered his cellular phone, which disappeared with him.

Duncan is missing under suspicious circumstances; his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Law Enforcement Agency 406-563-5241

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 30, 2014; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.