William Walter Brooks Jr.

William, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 08/24/1992
  • Missing From Frederick, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/06/1975 (50)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and purple t-shirt with an imprinted design, baggy black jeans, black and purple sneakers and a black baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. William's nickname is BB. His left ear is pierced. He has scars on his right shoulder, both knees, both hands, his left finger, and his chin, and skin discolorations on his chest and both shoulders. He also has a dimple on his right cheek. William wears eyeglasses. Six of his teeth have fillings.

Details of Disappearance

William was last seen leaving his Frederick, Maryland home on August 24, 1992. He was on juvenile probation and was supposed to see his probation officer later that day, but didn't keep the appointment. He has never been heard from again.

William may have traveled to Hagerstown, Maryland or to New York after his disappearance. Authorities believe he had some disputes with gang members prior to his disappearance and may have feared reprisal as a result. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Frederick Police Department 301-694-2100

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.