William Weatherall
Weatherall, circa 1991
- Missing Since 06/06/1991
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/08/1906 (119)
- Age 85 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pink van
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Weatherall's nickname is Buster.
Details of Disappearance
Weatherall was last seen in Los Angeles, California on June 6, 1991. He resided in a two-bedroom house on Crocker Street at the time of his disappearance. He left his residence in a pink van driven by an unidentified African-American woman. He has never been heard from again.
Weatherall was expecting a phone call from a longtime friend the evening he disappeared; he told her he would wait inside his house for her call. When she could not reach him, she contacted his relatives, who went to his home to investigate.
They found the driveway gate open, which is uncharacteristic of Weatherall. His van was parked on the street in front of the home. His two German Shepherd dogs were outside and had not been fed.
Authorities consider Weatherall's disappearance suspicious. His family believes he may have disappeared as a result of a $17,000 property loan he took out for a friend; his friend refused to pay him back as promised.
No one has been charged in Weatherall's case, however; his disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2005; details of disappearance and distinguishing characteristics updated.