William Wright North

North, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 04/22/1999
  • Missing From Santa Rosa, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1952 (73)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A multi-colored Hawaiian shirt, Levi's jeans, black shoes and a jacket. Carrying a gray backpack.
  • Medical Conditions North was depressed at the time of his 1999 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. North may have a beard. His nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

North planned to travel to the California coast for Earth Day festivities on April 22, 1999. He was last seen hitchhiking in Duncan Mills, California sometime during that day. He has never been heard from again.

North's gray backpack was discovered abandoned in the north parking lot of Goat Rock Beach in Jenner, California on April 23, the day after his disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sonoma County Sheriff's Department
  • 707-527-2994
  • 707-565-2994

. .