Willie Charles Standberry Sr.
Standberry, circa 2006
- Missing Since 12/07/2006
- Missing From East Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/28/1934 (88)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige jogging suit, a suede jacket and a baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Hunter-green 2001 Ford Focus with the temporary Ohio license plate number EAU8688
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Standberry has a receding hairline. He wears eyeglasses and he limps on his right leg. Standberry's nicknames are Chuck and Willie C.
Details of Disappearance
Standberry was last seen leaving a friend's house near east 89th and Grant in East Cleveland, Ohio at 7:15 p.m. on December 7, 2006. He may have been seen later at the Shell gasoline station on east 123rd and St. Clair.
He was supposed to go to his girlfriend's house, which was fifteen minutes away from his own home, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a hunter-green 2001 Ford Focus with the temporary Ohio license plate number EAU8688, disappeared with him.
He does not fit the profile of a voluntary missing adult: he had a girlfriend and was close to his grandchildren, whom he spoke to every day. He didn't take any extra clothing with him and since his disappearance there hasn't been any activity on his bank accounts or cellular phone.
A private investigator who's studied the case believes Standberry was murdered inside his home, which has since been demolished. The investigator believes his body may have been put in his car and the vehicle destroyed at a local salvage yard.
Standberry played bass guitar and was a gospel singer. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- East Cleveland Police Department 216-681-2379
Source Information
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2014; details of disappearance updated.