Willie Clayton Reynolds
Reynolds, circa 2012
- Missing Since 12/21/2012
- Missing From Montgomery County, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'8, 165 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a white shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Reynolds suffers from high blood pressure and Paget's Disease, a bone disorder, and may be disoriented as a result of his conditions. He's in need of medication.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2008 Ford Ranger pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Reynolds's family last saw him at 8:30 p.m. on December 19, 2012, at his home on Atley Road in Montgomery County, Alabama. They spoke to him the following day.
On December 21, an Auburn Police Department employee reported seeing him at his vehicle on Highway 29 in Auburn, Alabama. Another person reported giving him a ride into Macon County, Alabama that same day.
After being dropped off at the Y-Grocery store at the intersection of U.S. Highway 29 and State Highway 80 East, Reynolds headed west on U.S. Highway 29 towards Tuskegee. He has never been heard from again.
A few days later, his White 2008 Ford Ranger pickup truck was found at Exit 51 on Highway 29 in Auburn, abandoned and out of gas. This was the same place where the police department employee had seen Reynolds.
It's uncharacteristic of Reynolds to leave without warning or be out of touch with his family; he usually contacted them every day. He may have been sighted in Lee County, Alabama after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
- 334-832-1328
- 334-832-4980
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.