Willie Cooper
Cooper, circa 2000
- Missing Since 06/21/2000
- Missing From Madisonville, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/05/1925 (97)
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 214 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray knit shirt with the Texas Rangers logo imprinted on the front, black pants and a plain black baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Cooper was diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease a year before his disappearance. He presented well, however, and most people would not realize there was anything wrong with him.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1995 Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cooper is balding. He had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Cooper disappeared from Madisonville, Texas on June 21, 2000. He apparently drove away from his family's residence on Fairview Avenue during the early morning hours while his wife of 52 years was asleep.
It's possible he tried to drive to his hometown of Daingerfield, Texas, 184 miles from Madisonville. A police officer stopped him while was driving in Fairfield, Texas, which is 49 miles from Madisonville and along the route to Dallas, Texas. The officer didn't realize he was a missing person, however.
Authorities found Cooper's 1995 Chevrolet pickup truck parked on the side of Interstate 45 in Fairfield. It was locked and had apparently overheated, and there was nothing missing from it. There was no sign of Cooper and he has never been heard from again.
Cooper is a U.S. Army Veteran who fought in World War II. Some agencies may list July 22, 2000 and Dallas, Texas as the date and place of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dallas Police Department
- 214-670-5389
- 214-671-4321
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2015; clothing/jewelry description, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.