Willie Frank Rainey

Rainey, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 12/26/2013
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Rainey suffers from diabetes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rainey has a scar on his lower left leg from a dog bite that got stitches.

Details of Disappearance

Rainey was last seen at his home in the 600 block of west Goldengate in Detroit, Michigan on December 26, 2013. He left home at 4:00 p.m., telling his son he'd be back in a few days, but he never returned and has never been heard from again.

Rainey left all his belongings behind, including his identification and his coat, as well as some groceries sitting out on the table. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; casefile added.