Willie Herman Toomer

Toomer, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/15/2017
  • Missing From Huger, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Either a black suit or a light-colored shirt and khaki pants.
  • Medical Conditions Toomer has unspecified "special needs" and a relative served as his caretaker.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Toomer was last seen in Huger, South Carolina on May 15, 2017. He got a ride home from a fellow parishioner at his church, and was dropped off at 12:30 p.m. He was supposed to meet with friends that night, but never showed up, and when his loved ones checked his home the next morning, it was unlocked and there was no sign of Toomer. He has never been heard from again.

Toomer's family describes him as a person of habit who rarely changed his routine. He would often go for walks in the neighborhood, particularly along Cainhoy Road from his residence to his church or to the store. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Berkeley County Sheriff's Office 843-719-4465

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2021; casefile added.