Willie James Riley

Riley, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 11/29/2015
  • Missing From Augusta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1956 (69)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 132 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a camouflage-print jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Riley's nickname is Pee Wee.

Details of Disappearance

Riley was last seen at his residence in the 2200 block of Cassell Street in Augusta, Georgia at 3:00 a.m. on November 29, 2015. He called 911 to report a fire inside his home; in fact, there was no fire.

After the firefighters left, Riley left his home with his dog, a brown Chihuahua named Ike. He has never been heard from again, but Ike was found in the 3300 block of Peach Orchard Road on December 14. Few details are available in Riley's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond County Sheriff's Office 706-821-1000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; casefile added.