Willie Manley Hodge Jr.
Hodge, circa 2019; Tattoos on Hodge's upper arm
- Missing Since 01/24/2019
- Missing From Sumter County, South Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/05/1982 (44)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved t-shirt, black jeans, gray Nike shoes and a gray John Deere knit hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hodge's nickname is JR. He has the following tattoos: letters on his left hand, letters on his left forearm, a word on his left arm and letters on his right arm. A photo of some of his tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Hodge was last seen by his family in Sumter County, South Carolina on the evening of January 23, 2019. He had an altercation with his mother, left a residence in the 1100 block of Island Drive, and never returned.
On January 24, the police pulled him over as he was driving at the intersection of Pinewood Road and Columbia Circle. During the traffic stop, Hodge pulled the car into a driveway on Columbia Circle and fled on foot into the woods, leaving his cellular phone and driver's license in the vehicle. His family reported him missing on January 30. He has never been heard from again and is considered missing under unclear circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2021; casefile added.