Willie Manuel Tobias
Tobias, circa 1993
- Missing Since 07/24/1993
- Missing From McComb, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/10/1932 (89)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1987 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with temporary license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tobias may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a surgical scar on his abdomen and a scar on his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Tobias was last seen in McComb, Mississippi on July 24, 1993. He was planning to travel to Baton Rouge, Louisiana to attend a family member's funeral. Tobias was driving a dark blue 1987 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with temporary license plates. He never arrived at his destination and has never been heard from again.Tobias has not collected any of his Social Security benefit checks since July 1993. He may have been involved in drug activity at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Texas and Louisiana investigators are handling his case.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish, Louisiana Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2016; details of disappearance updated.