Willis Edwin Derendoff

Derendoff, circa 2020; Derendoff's tattoos

  • Missing Since 11/10/2020
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 11/01/1986 (36)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, red fleece pants and possibly a Raiders beanie hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Derendoff is of Koyukon Athabaskan descent. He has the following tattoos in black ink: the name "Traci" on the side of one hand, the initials "R.J.W." on the other hand between the thumb and forefinger, and the phrase "sometimes quiet is violent" on his forearm running from elbow to wrist. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this cases summary.

Details of Disappearance

Derendoff was last seen in Fairbanks, Alaska on November 10, 2020. He had come there from Huslia, Alaska and had a room at an extended stay hotel off Old Airport Way. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2022; casefile added.