Willis Wyche
Wyche, circa 1999
- Missing Since 06/06/1999
- Missing From Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/05/1961 (63)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wyche suffers from bipolar disorder and didn't always take his medication consistently. His family doesn't believe he was suicidal at the time of his disappearance, however.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1998 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wyche has a scar on his right eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Wyche was last seen in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana on June 6, 2009. He visited his sister, leaving her home at 12:30 a.m. to return to his own home in Breaux Bridge, Louisiana.
At 8:00 a.m. on June 7, his 1998 pickup truck was found was found submerged in the water at the Nelson Boat Launch near Black Bayou, about two miles from Wyche's sister's home. Nearby on the bank was a body shirt and a pair of black shorts, which matched the description of the clothes Wyche had been wearing.
Wyche has never been heard from again. He lived alone at the time of his disappearance, but frequently visited his mother and would sometimes stay with her for a few days at a time. His family describes him as deeply religious. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Department
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2018; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.