Willy Ray Lecompte
Lecompte, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/31/2007
- Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/22/1972 (54)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Dallas Cowboys starter jacket, blue casual pants, black sneakers and a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Lecompte has a stent, an artificial tube, implanted in his body to correct a blockage.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, green eyes. Lecompte had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a metal plate inserted his head. Lecompte's nicknames are Little Willy and Shorty X.
Details of Disappearance
Lecompte was last seen in Greensboro, North Carolina on January 31, 2007. He left the city on a Greyhound bus headed for Charlotte, North Carolina.
He may have traveled to Atlanta, Georgia afterwards; it's also possible he went to New Orleans, Louisiana, where he used to live. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Greensboro Police Department 336-373-2220
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 11, 2016; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.