Wilma Julia Joiner
Joiner, circa 2000
- Missing Since 03/08/2000
- Missing From Vacaville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/03/1929 (96)
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 174 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sweater with a black and white design on the upper portion, dark blue pants, blue sneakers with black soles, a gold ring with imbedded white stones, and possibly a floppy denim hat. Possibly carrying a black clutch purse.
- Medical Conditions Joiner has been diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease. She is classified as a dependent adult and requires assistance caring for herself.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Joiner's ears are pierced. She has a mole on her right cheek. Her nicknames are Willa and Sister Joiner.
Details of Disappearance
Joiner lived alone in Colorado Springs, Colorado in early 2000. Her physicians and loved ones determined that she required constant care and Joiner relocated to Vacaville, California in early March 2000. She moved into her niece's residence on Songbird Court near Leisure Town Road between Alamo Drive and Marshall Road.
Joiner was last seen departing her niece's home sometime between 8:00 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. on March 8, 2000. She was home alone that day and apparently decided to go for walk. She may have been carrying $30 at the time. She never returned to the house and has not been heard from again.
Search dogs traced Joiner's scent to the Beacon gas station on Leisure Town Road near the entrance to Interstate 80. No additional evidence regarding her whereabouts was discovered.
Joiner's family members said that she did not want to move to California and believed she was capable of caring for herself. There was speculation that Joiner left of her own accord and doesn't want to be located, although her loved ones disagree with that theory. Her niece told investigators that she was in good spirits on the morning of her disappearance. Joiner has not contacted any other relatives since March 2000.
Joiner was unfamiliar with the area, as she had been living in Vacaville for only a few days before she vanished. She left her purse behind at her niece's residence. Her family members believe that Joiner was taken against her will and fear that foul play was involved in her case. There is little evidence available to support any scenario. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vacaville Police Department 707-449-5200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2013; clothing/jewelry description updated.