Wilma Rae Vermaas

Vermaas, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 04/03/1976
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/24/1952 (74)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 105 - 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vermaas has a large surgical scar on her left knee and a discoloration on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced, both her upper front teeth are false, and one of her lower front teeth is a baby tooth and smaller than the others. Her maiden name is Swanson.

Details of Disappearance

Vermaas was last seen in western Los Angeles, California on April 3, 1976. Her loved ones stated when they tried to get in touch with her, her husband at first claimed she was out, then finally admitted he didn't know where she was. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Vermaas's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2016; picture added.