Wilman Carl Midyett

RESOLVED

Wilman, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 05/31/2009
  • Missing From Lennox, Missouri
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 7 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Wilman and his brother Oliver were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Jetta Midyett, from Lennox, Missouri on May 31, 2009. They were found safe in Meade County, Kansas in August 2012.

Jetta and the boys had been living under alias names, and Jetta had had another child while they were missing. She and her boyfriend have been arrested, their baby son was put in protective custody, and Wilman and Oliver have been reunited with their searching father.

. .