Wilson Happy
Happy in the late 1960s (approximately forty years before his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 06/04/2008
- Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Happy has a heart condition requiring medication. He is also an alcoholic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Happy wears a ponytail and a graying mustache. He is of Navajo Indian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Security cameras filmed Happy withdrawing $2,000 in Social Security funds from his account at the Citizens Bank inside Smith's Food & Drug in Farmington, New Mexico shortly after 2:00 p.m. on June 4, 2008. He left the store eight minutes later and sat in a parked car for six minutes. He kept looking over his shoulder and appeared to be nervous.
This is the last confirmed sighting of Happy. Witnesses reported seeing him two days later at a store in Littlewater, New Mexico, but this hasn't been verified. He has never been heard from again.
Happy lived in Sanostee, New Mexico at the time of his disappearance. His sole source of income was his Social Security check, most of which he spent on alcohol. His family provided him with food and fuel. He lived alone and didn't own a vehicle.
He graduated from Intermountain Indian School, a boarding school in Utah that closed in 1984, then worked for Union Pacific Railroad. He retired twenty years before his disappearance. His family believes he was harmed by someone and is probably dead, but authorities can't find any evidence of foul play in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shiprock Police District
- 505-368-1300
- 505-368-1350
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2009; casefile added.