Wilson Jay Mickler
Mickler, circa 1979
- Missing Since 10/27/1979
- Missing From St. Augustine, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/29/1956 (68)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 120 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mickler may have a mustache. He has a scar in the center of his chest, a six- to seven-inch scar on the inside of his right thigh, and a one-inch scar on the left side of his face. He may go by his middle name, Jay.
Details of Disappearance
Mickler was last seen at a bar called the Green Door off State Road 16 in St. Augustine, Florida at 9:00 p.m. on October 27, 1979. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Johns County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2017; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.