Wilson Wayne Walstrom
Walstrom, circa 2007
- Missing Since 10/27/2007
- Missing From Grants Pass, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 135 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and red sweatshirt saying "Long Beach, California" and blue 501 jeans.
- Medical Conditions Wilson has been in several accidents and has severe chronic pain in his spine, which has metal pins inserted in it. He takes medication to control his pain.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1998 Isuzu Rodeo SUV with the Oregon license plate number 027CPP (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Walstrom has a brown mustache and a receding hairline. He wears eyeglasses with silver frames. He usually keeps his hair pulled back in a ponytail. Walstrom walks very slowly, with small steps.
Details of Disappearance
Wilson was last seen in Grants Pass, Oregon on October 27, 2007. He took his rifle and his dog, Brutus, with him when he disappeared. has never been heard from again.
His red 1998 Isuzu Rodeo SUV with the Oregon license plate number 027CPP was found abandoned three miles from Briggs Valley Road, with Wilson's keys sitting on top of the right front tire. He was familiar with the area and often went target shooting there.
An extensive search turned up no sign of Wilson or his dog. Brutus is described as a two-year-old Laborador/Mastiff mix weighing 80 pounds. The circumstances of Walstrom's disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Grants Pass Department of Public Safety 541-474-6370
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 1, 2010; casefile added.