Windy Gail Fox
Fox, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/06/2006
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/11/1963 (63)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, blue denim shorts and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Fox's maiden name is Dudra. She has a tattoo of a heart with the initial "G" on her shoulder, and a scar on her neck from a childhood injury. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Fox was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on August 6, 2006. She and her former fiance, Robert Welch, went to the Ramona Flea Market that day, but they got into a fight and Fox reportedly left with unidentified friends. She has never been heard from again.
Foul play is suspected in Fox's disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. According to her aunt, Fox's relationship with Welch was rocky, and Welch refused to answer the aunt's questions about her disappearance. It's unclear whether Welch is considered a suspect in Fox's case, but in 2021 he was charged with tampering with a consumer product after he put something into a woman's beer bottle without her knowledge.
Fox graduated from West Nassau High School. She moved to Ohio when she got married, but returned to Florida after her husband died. She was living with her grandmother, next door to her mother's home, at the time of her disappearance. She had most recently worked at The Pig restaurant as a waitress. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2021; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.