Winifred Joan Matronia

Matronia, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 01/01/2000
  • Missing From Laurel, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/24/1943 (81)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Matronia's left eye is blue and her right eye is brown. Four of her teeth are missing and she has crowns or fillings in all but one of the remaining ones.

Details of Disappearance

Matronia was last seen in Laurel, Maryland on January 1, 2000. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by an aunt in August, eight months later.

When authorities checked Matronia's apartment in the 8000 block of Ashford Boulevard, all her personal belongings, including her personal documents, car and credit cards were there, and her bank accounts had not been touched.

Matronia was retired from the C&P Telephone company at the time of her disappearance. She may be in Florida or in the Caribbean. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Laurel Police Department 301-498-0092

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2009; distinguishing characteristics updated.