Wonny A. Kerr
Kerr, circa 2021
- Missing Since 05/07/2021
- Missing From Boca Raton, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/22/1953 (70)
- Age 67 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow rain jacket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown eyes. Kerr is bald.
Details of Disappearance
Kerr was last seen about a mile and a half north of the Boca Raton Inlet off the coast of Boca Raton, Florida on May 7, 2021. He was on a fishing trip with five of his coworkers at Wynmoor, the retirement home he worked for in Coconut Creek, Florida. Their 21-foot boat capsized at about 11:30 p.m. Kerr's five companions were rescued from the water, but Kerr disappeared and was never seen again.
He is presumed drowned, but an extensive search covering over 4,300 square miles turned up no sign of him.
Investigating Agency
- Boca Raton Police Department 516-416-3350
- U.S. Coast Guard 305-535-4300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; casefile added.