Woodrow Judge Allen

Allen, circa 2001; Bruce Edward Day

  • Missing Since 12/13/2001
  • Missing From Nokomis, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Allen's nickname is Token.

Details of Disappearance

Allen's mother reported him missing from Nokomis, Alabama on December 17, 2001. She said she last saw him on December 17. He was last seen walking away from the home of a friend, Donald David Clemmons, on Nathan Road. He was going through wooded area toward his own residence in a nearby trailer park. He has never been heard from again.

In January 2002, Bruce Edward Day was stopped by the police while driving on Highway 31 in Nokomis. Clemmons with him in the vehicle. When authorities searched the car, they found methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia. Day was charged with possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia, as well as two counts of attempted murder and two counts of shooting into an occupied vehicle.

He allegedly shot three times into a vehicle on James Road on October 28, 2001. The vehicle was occupied by Allen and his sixteen-year-old niece at the time. This was six weeks before Allen disappeared. He was scheduled to testify against Day about the shooting, but he vanished before the trial. Day was later found not guilty of attempted murder, but guilty of reckless endangerment, and was sentenced to a year in jail.

Clemmons is not considered a suspect in Allen's disappearance. Day was charged with Allen's murder in October 2009. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. In March 2012, he pleaded guilty and was sentenced to twenty years in prison. He will only actually serve three years, however, followed by seven years on probation.

Foul play is suspected in Allen's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Escambia County Sheriff's Office

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2018; two pictures added.