Woodrow Taylor

Taylor, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 12/13/1997
  • Missing From Conway, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1959 (66)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Taylor's nickname is Woody.

Details of Disappearance

Taylor was last seen at his residence on Hucks Road in Conway, South Carolina on December 13, 1997. He left the house with a friend. He was carrying $1,100 in cash at the time. His friend stated he dropped Taylor off at the intersection of U.S. 701 North and S.C. 410 that night. He has never been heard from again.

When Taylor uncharacteristically missed church services church services two days later, another friend repeatedly paged him. After he tried several times, the friend Taylor was last seen with returned the call.

Authorities believe foul play was involved in Taylor's disappearance. Little information is available in his case, however.

Investigating Agency

  • Horry County Police Department 843-915-5350

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2011; casefile added.