Wook Kim

Kim, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 07/15/1993
  • Missing From Madison, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/02/1971 (52)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'8, 120 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt, slacks and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kim is from South Korea.

Details of Disappearance

Kim was last seen in Madison, Wisconsin at 1:15 p.m. on July 15, 1993, when his driving instructor dropped him off at his apartment on State Street near the University of Wisconsin campus. He was a junior at the university, studying history.

Kim has never been heard from again. He left all his belongings, including his identification, behind at his home. He is described as a quiet person. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison Police Department 608-245-3692

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2018; picture and date of birth added.