Wyatt Cole Little Light
Wyatt, circa 2008; Teddy Little Light; Juliet Little Light
- Missing Since 12/23/2008
- Missing From Billings, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 10/24/2008 (17)
- Age 1 month old
- Height and Weight 1'7, 15 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and White 1996 Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wyatt's last name may be given as "Littlelight." He is a registered member of the Crow Indian Tribe.
Details of Disappearance
Wyatt disappeared along with his parents, Juliet Toineeta Little Light and Teddy Little Light, from Billings, Montana on December 23, 2008. Photographs of Wyatt's parents are posted with this case summary. They were last seen when Teddy dropped his older son off at his mother's home in Crow Agency, Montana.
The family was never heard from again. No one realized they were missing until early January, when Juliet's grandmother died and she didn't attend the funeral.
On January 5, searchers found the family's blue and White 1996 Chevrolet pickup truck six miles up Grapevine Road, between Highway 91 and Fort Smith, Montana. It was parked thirty feet off the road in an open prairie area where Teddy had previously gone hunting.
The truck had half a tank of gas and was in operable condition. There was no sign of any of the Little Lights at the scene. The weather during this time was bitterly cold, with very deep snow.
Juliet and Teddy's remains were recovered in May 2009, scattered over a wide area on rugged terrain about two or three miles from where their truck was found. Authorities had searched that location before, but snow hindered the search efforts and they believe they simply missed finding the bodies. Infant- and adult-sized clothing items were found at the scene.
Foul play isn't suspected in the elder Little Lights' deaths; investigators determined they died of exposure. It's possible that Wyatt's remains were completely consumed by animals. He has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Big Horn County Sheriff's Department
- 406-665-9780
- Bureau of Indian Affairs
- Crow Agency Office
- 406-638-2631
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2009; casefile added.