Xiang Sun
Sun, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/23/2000
- Missing From Columbia, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 11/14/1955 (70)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sun may use the first name Susan. She was born in China.
Details of Disappearance
Xiang was last seen in Columbia, Missouri on September 23, 2000. Her husband, Yinzhou Zheng, was last seen on September 17, six days before his wife disappeared. Zheng was supposed to go visit his daughter, Xiang's stepdaughter, in Iowa City, Iowa, but he never arrived there and his vehicle was later found still at his residence in Missouri.
Xiang disappeared on the day he was supposed to return from Iowa. She went to work that day, returned home and went to bed, and apparently vanished during the night. Both she and her husband are originally from China, and both of them left their passports behind.
Zheng was a graduate student at the University of Missouri and Zheng's son was also attending the university at the time of his father and stepmother's disappearances. Few details are available in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- University of Missouri Police Department 573-882-7201
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2019; details of disappearance updated.