Yalitza Garcia

Garcia, circa 2009; Jason Allen

  • Missing Since 07/02/2009
  • Missing From Deerfield Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1985 (38)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen leaving work in Deerfield Beach, Florida on July 2, 2009. She has never been heard from again. On July 5, after she didn't show up for work, her coworkers went to her residence in the 700 block of Mermaid Drive to find out why. Garcia's boyfriend, Jason Allen, answered the door and told them she wasn't home.

Her coworkers reported her missing on July 7. Garcia left all her belongings behind in her apartment, including her wallet, purse and keys, and Allen used her credit cards after her disappearance. He told police that Garcia had moved out on July 3.

Garcia lived with Allen, their young child, and Allen's mother at the time of her disappearance. She had just deposited a $20,000 insurance settlement in the bank, and she left it all behind and never drew on the account after she was last seen. Allen admitted he had withdrawn $1,400 of the money himself, using her ATM card.

A photograph of Allen is posted with this case summary. They had a troubled relationship and argued frequently over custody of their son. Authorities considered her disappearance suspicious and searched the apartment. They found a large amount of blood in one of the rooms, as well as signs that someone had tried to clean up; the blood matched Garcia's DNA.

Allen was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in May 2010. Authorities believe he killed Garcia because she wanted primary custody of their son. He was convicted of second-degree murder in October 2013; the jury deliberated for only a little over two hours.

Foul play is suspected in Garcia's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Broward County Sheriff's Office 954-493-8477

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2014; details of disappearance updated.