Yannilet Ledesma

Ledesma, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 03/16/2021
  • Missing From Oceanside, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1989 (36)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ledesma has the following tattoos: three stars on the underside of her right wrist, a three-dimensional peace sign on her left wrist, a teardrop next to her left eye, and a Los Angeles Chargers lightning bolt on her left side. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. She had a tattoo of the name "Tom" on the back of her right shoulder and attempted to remove it, leaving a scar. Ledesma's ears are pierced, her left eyebrow is pierced and the left side of her nose is pierced. Her nickname is Yanni.

Details of Disappearance

Ledesma was last seen by her family when she visited them in Oceanside, California in February 2021. Her last social media post was on March 16. She has never been heard from again. Her family stated she was transient in the U.S. and they thought she might have been staying with a boyfriend in Mexico. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Oceanside Police Department 760-435-4944

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2022; casefile added.