Yansis Massiel Juarez

Yansis, circa 2002; Age-progressions to age 38 (circa 2024)

  • Missing Since 05/05/2002
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1986 (38)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10 - 5'0, 90 - 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, a black shirt, a black skirt and black sandals. Carrying a small backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Yansis has several piercings in each ear, and her tongue and right eyebrow are also pierced. She is of Nicaraguan descent, and speaks fluent Spanish and poor English. She may use the name Yansis Magsi Juarez Rodriguez.

Details of Disappearance

Yansis was last seen by her sister, leaving her home in Miami, Florida on May 5, 2002. She said she was going to walk to a friend's home about a mile away, but never arrived there.

Yansis's relatives searched for her on their own before reporting her disappearance to the police five hours later. She left a note of farewell behind for her family, but her relatives did not discover the note until several days after her disappearance.

Authorities believe Yansis left of her own accord and may still be in the Miami area. There have been several sightings of her around Miami's Metro Rail train stations. She was affiliated with the gothic sub-culture in 2002 and frequently wore all black, gothic-type clothing and makeup.

She was born in the state of Leon in Nicaragua and she, her father and siblings emigrated to the United States under the sponsorship of her mother. Yansis was a student at Ponce de Leon Middle School at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2025; age-progression added.