Yelbi Yamileth Garcia

Garcia, circa 2020; Daniel Herrera

  • Missing Since 05/13/2020
  • Missing From Snow Hill, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Garcia may use the last name Garcia Calix.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen at her home on Mary Drive in Snow Hill, North Carolina at 10:00 p.m. on May 13, 2020. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on May 16, and when police checked her home they found unspecified evidence of foul play.

On May 18, her husband, Daniel Herrera, was arrested and charged with an open count of murder in her case. A photo of Herrera is posted with this case summary. He barricaded himself in a house for hours and had a stand-off with police before his arrest.

Authorities stated there was a history of domestic violence in the couple's 22-year marriage. Garcia had filed for a restraining order the month before her disappearance, accusing her husband of physical and sexual abuse, but the case was later dismissed. The couple had two children.

Herrera is awaiting trial; little information has been released about the case against him. Garcia has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Greene County Sheriff's Office 252-747-3411

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2022; casefile added.