Yien Khaun Saechao

Saechao, circa 2005; Saechao's shirt

  • Missing Since 07/03/2005
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/29/1920 (102)
  • Age 84 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and black shirt over a green and black striped dress, a black fur hat, large hoop earrings and silver and gold bracelets. A photo of the shirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Saechao is a dependent adult and is considered to be at risk. She had been complaining of chest pains and blurred vision at the time of her disappearance. She may be suffering from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Saechao's ears are pierced and all of her teeth are missing. Her middle name may be spelled "Khuan."

Details of Disappearance

Saechao was last seen at 7:00 a.m. on July 3, 2005, when she left her home at Camelot Court and St. Marks Street in northwest Redding, California to go for a walk. She was reportedly heading eastbound on Lake Boulevard toward the railroad tracks. She never returned.

Saechao has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no clues as to her whereabouts. She frequented the Shopko store and Raley's on Lake Boulevard, as well as the Community Gardens near Caldwell Park, in 2005.

The local weather at the time Saechao went missing was extremely hot, and she may have been vulnerable as a result. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Redding Police Department
  • 530-225-4200
  • 530-243-2319

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2007; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.