Yolanda Evette Gooch

Gooch, circa 1989 (approximately 10 years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 12/26/1999
  • Missing From Marshall, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/19/1964 (61)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, blue jeans, black shoes, a headrag, a cap and earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gooch's ears are pierced three times each. Her nickname is Vette (may be spelled "Vet").

Details of Disappearance

Gooch was last seen laeving her residence in the 2100 block of Jewel Gouch in Marshall, Texas at approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 26, 1999. She was carrying two suitcases with her at the time. She has never been seen again.

Gooch may have traveled to Chicago, Illinois, over 850 miles northeast of Marshall. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Harrison County Sheriff's Office 903-923-4001

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.