Yolanda Jean Maull
Maull, circa 1982
- Missing Since 05/26/1982
- Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red short-sleeved shirt and a white skirt OR a red blouse and beige pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Maull's hair was shoulder-length and straight in 1982. Her ears are pierced and she has birthmarks on her right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Maull was last seen in Birmingham, Alabama on May 26, 1982. She spoke to her attorney at 9:00 a.m.; she was due in court that morning for a hearing on her divorce.
She never arrived for the hearing, however, and has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her car was found near a Captain D's restaurant in the 1100 block of 3rd Avenue west.
Maull was born and raised in Knoxville, Tennessee and graduated from Knoxville College in 1975. Most of her relatives live in the Knoxville area, and the Knox County Sheriff's Office in Tennessee is investigating her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Knox County Sheriff's Office 865-215-3705
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 14, 2014; casefile added.