Yolanda Renee Lancaster

RESOLVED

Lancaster, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 02/05/2009
  • Missing From Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

LancasterĀ disappeared from Rocky Mount, North Carolina on February 5, 2009. In January 2011, her remains were found in a wooded area just outside of Rocky Mount.

The bodies of six other Black women have turned up in the same general location over the last several years; all of them had a history of substance abuse and sex work. One woman who fits the same profile is still missing. Investigators believe they were possibly victims of a serial killer.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .