Yong Xiong Tan

Tan, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 02/06/2025
  • Missing From Los Angeles County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 11/01/1966 (59)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2010 Toyota Sequoia with the California license plate number 9NHL274
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tan may use the first name Leon. He has a birthmark near his right eye and he wears eyeglasses. He is of Chinese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Tan was last seen in Los Angeles County, California on February 6, 2025. He has never been heard from again. He may be driving a white 2010 Toyota Sequoia with the California license plate number 9NHL274. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2026; casefile added.