Yosselin Yojaira Perez Chun

Yosselin, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 03/20/2022
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/23/2005 (20)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, black eyes. Yosselin is from Guatemala. She may go by her middle name, Yojaira.

Details of Disappearance

Yosselin was last seen in Salt Lake City, Utah on March 20, 2022. She is from Guatemala and had come to the United States only a week earlier to live with a distant relative. After leaving home, she blocked that relative on her phone and social media accounts. She has never been heard from again.

Yosselin was reported to have left with an alleged cousin, named Mario. The police contacted Mario and he said, "I did not kidnap her." She may have been sighted in Minnesota with an unknown male, perhaps a boyfriend, after her disappearance. She has a young daughter who was about two or three years old at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Valley City Police Department 801-840-4000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2026; casefile added.