Yousef Almetnawy
Yousef, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2012); Ghada Abdel Fattah Said
- Missing Since 08/25/1999
- Missing From Euless, Texas
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/08/1995 (27)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 38 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1989 Honda CRS with the Texas license plate number YCJ05P
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Yousef has a birthmark on his left cheek near his ear. His nickname is King Yousef. He is of Egyptian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Yousef and his sisterĀ Iman were abducted by their mother, Ghada Abdel Fattah Said, from their Euless, Texas home on August 25, 1999. A photograph of Ghada is posted with this case summary. A felony warrant was issued for her on November 17, 1999, nearly three months after she abducted Yousef and Iman.
She had custody of them at the time she took them, but by leaving with the children she deprived their father, Hirsham Almetnawy, of his visitation rights. Ghada, Iman and Yousef may be traveling in a silver 1989 Honda CRS with the Texas license plate number YCJ05P. They may be in New York, Tennessee, California, or Egypt.
Ghada's date of birth is September 4, 1966, making her 32 years old at the time of her children's abductions. She's described as Caucasian, 5'2 and 115 pounds, with black hair and black eyes. She is an Egyptian national.
Yousef was born in Bedford, Texas. His whereabouts and his sister's are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Euless Police Department 817-685-1526
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 14, 2012; age-progression, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.