Yu Chin Chang Goodson
Goodson, circa 2005
- Missing Since 03/25/2005
- Missing From Russellville, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/20/1948 (78)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'2, 115 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink or blue pullover shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Goodson suffers from diabetes, hypertension, and paranoid schizophrenia. Although she is not insulin-dependent, she must take daily medication for all of those conditions and she does not have her medicine with her. As a result of her conditions, Goodson may appear to be disoriented or intoxicated. She had been under psychiatric care for sixteen years prior to going missing and she is classified as mentally and physically disabled.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Small gray or silver older model car, possibly a Nissan or Mazda, with a loud muffler
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Graying black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Goodson was last seen lived in a halfway house for mentally disabled adults in the 100 block of Nortin Avenue in Russellville, Alabama at the time of her disappearance. She was last seen leaving the facility on March 25, 2005.
She got into a small gray or silver older model car, possibly a Nissan or Mazda, with a loud muffler. The car headed east on Highway 24 towards Decatur, Alabama. Goodson has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Goodson may be trying to reach her son, who lives in Decatur. She used to live in Florence, Alabama, and had lived in the halfway house for only a few months prior to her disappearance. She did not take any identification with her and has not accessed her bank accounts since her disappearance.
Goodson may be staying in homeless shelters. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Russellville Police Department 256-332-2230
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2005; casefile added.