Yuette Wabbington
Wabbington, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/10/1997
- Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/06/1964 (57)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white striped Tommy Hilfiger shirt, dark-colored jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. At the time of her disappearance, Wabbington wore her hair in shoulder-length braids that were loose at the scalp. She has a gold tooth on the right side of her mouth.
Details of Disappearance
Wabbington was last seen leaving her mother's home in the Druid Hills section of Birmingham, Alabama. She and her two children lived there as well. She promised to return for a family gathering that night, but never did. Her family filed a missing person's report the next day. She has never been heard from again.Wabbington didn't own a vehicle at the time of her disappearance, and she sometimes walked to neighbor's houses to visit. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Birmingham Police Department 205-297-8479
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2010; casefile added.