Yul Demetrius Kennedy

Kennedy, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 11/28/2000
  • Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/19/1967 (58)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 200 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and White shirt, a beige jacket, Girbaud jeans, Nike sneakers and a thick gold rope chain necklace with a cross pendant.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kennedy may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has scars on his right arm and below his nose, and a mole on his left leg. Kennedy's two upper incisors are capped with gold crowns.

Details of Disappearance

Kennedy was last seen on November 28, 2000 in the 7800 block of Monett Street in Metairie, Louisiana. He left home to drive to Westbank, Louisiana and never returned. He has never been heard from again. Two days later, his car was found ten blocks from his home in Metairie. Few details are available in Kennedy's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5530

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; details of disappearance updated.