Yulia Shevtensko Larrison

Yulia, circa 2000; Rex Larrison in 2024

  • Missing Since 07/06/2000
  • Missing From Jackson County, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Yulia is a Russian immigrant. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Yulia was last seen in Jackson County, Kansas on July 6, 2000. She has never been heard from again.

In April 2024, authorities searched a residence in the 400 block of East 6th Street in Holton, Kansas for evidence in Yulia's case, and also in the 2006 death of Elena Kristova Larrison. Elena died in Holton hospital at age 38 on June 19, 2006, in what was originally ruled an accident. The case was reopened in 2019, at the same time police began re-investigating Yulia's disappearance.

After concluding the search, police arrested Rex Dwaine Larrison and charged him with criminal use of an explosive. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. The explosive charge was dismissed in October 2024, and Rex is suing the police detective whose information prompted the search on his property. Rex alleges the detective violated his Fourth Amendment rights against unreasonable search and seizure.

Little information is available in Yulia's case and Elena's death. Both of them were Russian immigrants who married Rex.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2025; details of disappearance updated.